Medtronic Warning Letter
[…] However, a review of the MDRs submitted by your firm to the FDA through MedWatch shows that your firm has submitted serious injury MDRs with a diagnosis of diabetic ketoacidosis resulting from the use of the MiniMed Paradigm® Insulin Pump. Since your firm has previously reported these MDRs where a patient had been hospitalized for diabetic ketoacidosis from the use of the MiniMed Paradigm® Insulin Pump and your firm received a complaint of a similar nature, this device malfunction, if it were to recur, would be likely to cause or contribute to the same serious injury. Furthermore, under 21 CFR 803.3, "Caused or contributed means that a death or serious injury was or may have been attributed to a medical device, or that a medical device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury…."
Based on the information in the complaint file, device failure or malfunction may have contributed to or caused the user’s hospitalization and the device’s malfunction would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur.