Medtronic Warning Letter
[…] The information in the complaint indicated that the user contacted your firm because the user had a blood glucose level of 456, and that the user’s MiniMed Paradigm® Insulin Pump had failed to alarm when it stopped delivering insulin. The user was subsequently hospitalized and diagnosed with diabetic ketoacidosis. Follow-up revealed that the user had trouble keeping the user’s blood glucose level down, and when the user replaced infusion sets, the cannulas were bent. The complaint record states that, (b) (4) Under 21 CFR 803.3, "Caused or contributed means that a death or serious injury was or may have been attributed to a medical device, or that a medical device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury…." In this instance, the patient had complained of a potential device failure, and the patient was subsequently hospitalized for diabetic ketoacidosis.